Get started40 Chesterton Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chester (CH2 2FA). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. At 62 m² this is the 11th smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–173 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 39 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 13.4% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £142,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
40 Chesterton Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 17 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 40 Chesterton Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,290
Street avg £1,846
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The New Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2020Most recent
£142,000
-4.1%over 3 years15 March 2017
£148,000
+14.7%over 1 year27 March 2015
£129,000
-14.0%over 9 years11 November 2005
£149,950
+7.1%over 1 year30 January 2004
£140,000
+16.7%7 November 2003
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 2FA: £89,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
CH2 2BB
Closest school
0.6 km
Newton Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.