Get started4 Ash Lawn Court is a mid-terrace house in Chester (CH2 2AD). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 is 10.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 29.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2020 at £239,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 4 Ash Lawn Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 23 years.
£239,950
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 4 Ash Lawn Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,105
Street avg £1,729
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Waterloo Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

15 May 2020Most recent
£239,950
+142.4%over 18 years15 March 2002
£99,000
+43.5%over 2 years2 August 1999
£69,000
+45.3%over 2 years7 February 1997
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 2AD: £204,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.