Get started3 Ash Lawn Court is a mid-terrace house in Chester (CH2 2AD). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 is 23.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 63.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 7 EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £235,000.
3 Ash Lawn Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 3 Ash Lawn Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,474
Street avg £1,677
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Waterloo Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2024Most recent
£235,000
+17.5%over 17 years15 September 2006
£200,000
+69.5%over 4 years14 February 2002
£118,000
+87.3%over 3 years11 September 1998
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 2AD: £204,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CH2 2BY
Closest school
0.7 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.