Get startedFlat 1 is an end-of-terrace house in Chester (CH2 1AE). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 37 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (37–105 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 6 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in May 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 sits 72.4% above the 2000 sale of £123,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 23.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (61 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Flat 1 valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£123,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Flat 1 is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,324
Street avg £6,901
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Thomas Canterbury Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2000Most recent
£123,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 1AE: £720,000 (2024–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CH2 1AN
Closest school
0.2 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB