Get started3 Willow Lea is a four-bedroom detached house in Mollington, Chester, Chester (CH1 6LW). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £605,000 is 27.8% above the 2020 sale price. Sold July 2020 for £473,500.
3 Willow Lea's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 Willow Lea has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£605,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£473,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Willow Lea outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,178
Street avg £3,311
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Mollington Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

10 July 2020Most recent
£473,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6LW: £515,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
CH1 6PS
Closest school
0.3 km
St Oswald's CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB