Get started4 Welsh Road Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woodbank, Chester, Chester (CH1 6HT). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 38.8% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 67% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
4 Welsh Road Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2019
4 Welsh Road Cottages saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 7 years.
£139,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 7 years.
4 Welsh Road Cottages is notably below the street on floor area.
EPC Rating
45 (E)
Street avg 42 (E)
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 141 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 9.3 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Welsh Crossroads — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

15 March 2010Most recent
£139,000
+20.3%over 5 years21 December 2004
£115,500
+48.1%over 2 years20 December 2002
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6HT: £150,000 (2020–2000).
Willow Cottage Welsh Road Woodbank Chester
Sold Nov 2020
Woodhey House Welsh Road Woodbank Chester
Sold Sept 2015
3 Welsh Road Cottages Welsh Road Woodbank Chester
Sold Oct 2013
Welsh View Welsh Road Woodbank Chester
Sold Dec 1999
Clopton Cottage Welsh Road Woodbank Chester
Sold Jul 1996
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
CH1 6DW
Closest school
1.9 km
Capenhurst CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.