Get started88 Church Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Saughall, Chester, Chester (CH1 6EW). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 79.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £440,000.
88 Church Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 88 Church Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£444,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 24 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 88 Church Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,839
Street avg £1,739
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
All Saints' Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

1 August 2025Most recent
£440,000
+158.9%over 24 years27 July 2001
£169,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6EW: £226,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CH1 6PS
Closest school
0.6 km
Saughall All Saints Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB