Get started57 Church Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Saughall, Chester, Chester (CH1 6EW). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1212 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 sits 3371.4% above the 2024 sale of £7,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£6/sq ft) was about 96.2% below the postcode norm. At 113 m² it's 18.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 22 EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £7,000.
57 Church Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2020
Latest sale on 57 Church Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -6.3% per year over 29 years.
£7,000
Growth on file: -6.3% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 57 Church Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£62
Street avg £1,893
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
All Saints' Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

21 May 2024Most recent
£7,000
-94.8%over 13 years11 June 2010
£134,000
-15.7%over 4 years4 May 2006
£159,000
+253.3%over 10 years7 August 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6EW: £258,125 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CH1 6EG
Closest school
0.6 km
Saughall All Saints Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.