Get started61 Church Road is a semi-detached house in Saughall, Chester, Chester (CH1 6EW). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 97), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 1995, a hold of 31 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 sits 518.8% above the 1995 sale of £42,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£32/sq ft) was about 78.4% below the postcode norm.
61 Church Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2025
61 Church Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£42,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 61 Church Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£343
Street avg £1,877
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
All Saints' Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 June 1995Most recent
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6EW: £258,125 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CH1 6QH
Closest school
0.6 km
Saughall All Saints Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB