Get started7 Larchfields is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Saughall, Chester, Chester (CH1 6BU). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 29.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £280,000 in October 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 99 m² it's 26.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Apr 2025
7 Larchfields has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 17 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 7 Larchfields lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,828
Street avg £2,250
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Meadows Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

17 October 2023Most recent
£280,000
+25.6%over 3 years28 August 2020
£223,000
+17.4%over 4 years22 January 2016
£190,000
-2.6%over 8 years3 December 2007
£195,000
+34.5%over 12 months15 December 2006
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6BU: £235,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CH1 6EG
Closest school
0.3 km
Saughall All Saints Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.