Get started1 Larchfields is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Saughall, Chester, Chester (CH1 6BU). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
It hasn't traded since February 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 sits 192.4% above the 2002 sale of £92,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£80/sq ft) was about 60.7% below the postcode norm.
1 Larchfields valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£92,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Larchfields is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£860
Street avg £2,429
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Meadows Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 February 2002Most recent
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6BU: £280,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CH1 6EG
Closest school
0.3 km
Saughall All Saints Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB