Get startedWhite Gable Cottage is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Sealand, Chester, Chester (CH1 6BR). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 82.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £540,000 in March 2025.
White Gable Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on White Gable Cottage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£516,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 28 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for White Gable Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,649
Street avg £2,059
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Deeside Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
40.0dB

31 March 2025Most recent
£540,000
+83.1%over 16 years8 July 2008
£295,000
+321.4%over 11 years1 November 1996
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6BR: £330,000 (2021–2015).
Hendee Old Sealand Road Sealand Chester
Sold Oct 2021
3 Church Cottages Old Sealand Road Sealand Chester
Sold Jan 2018
Oak Tree Cottage Old Sealand Road Sealand Chester
Sold Nov 2016
Birch House Old Sealand Road Sealand Chester
Sold Sept 2015
4 Church Cottages Old Sealand Road Sealand Chester
Sold May 2013
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CH1 6PS
Closest school
1.5 km
Saughall All Saints Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.