Get started12 The Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Saughall, Chester, Chester (CH1 6BD). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 702 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 is 43.6% above the 2018 sale price. 8 years since the last transfer (April 2018).
12 The Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 12 The Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,530
Street avg £3,418
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Ridings — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

3 April 2018Most recent
£165,000
+27.4%over 14 years16 January 2004
£129,500
+149.0%over 6 years18 August 1997
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6BD: £245,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CH1 6DW
Closest school
0.3 km
Saughall All Saints Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.