Get started6 Blake Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blacon, Chester, Chester (CH1 5XL). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 663 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 34.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 33.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in September 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Blake Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 20 years.
£147,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 20 years.
6 Blake Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,395
Street avg £2,108
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Griffin Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

22 September 2017Most recent
£147,500
+21.4%over 6 years20 May 2011
£121,500
+38.1%over 7 years29 August 2003
£88,000
+93.4%over 6 years7 July 1997
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 5XL: £170,500 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH1 5XL
Closest school
0.2 km
St Theresa's Catholic Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.