Get started34 Adelaide Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blacon, Chester, Chester (CH1 5SY). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 sits 123% above the 2011 sale of £69,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£79/sq ft) was about 19.3% below the postcode norm. On the market in October 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
34 Adelaide Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 11 years.
£69,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 34 Adelaide Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£848
Street avg £1,167
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cairns Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2011Most recent
£69,500
+87.8%over 11 years8 September 2000
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 5SY: £93,579 (2023–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH1 5LZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Blacon High School, A Specialist Sports College. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB