Get started24 Cadnant Close is an end-of-terrace house in Blacon, Chester, Chester (CH1 5QL). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
At 78 m² it's 16.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 22 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 43.4% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £122,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£122,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
24 Cadnant Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,564
Street avg £1,559
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dyserth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 2020Most recent
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 5QL: £115,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CH1 5XL
Closest school
0.1 km
Dee Point Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB