Get started32 Ashmuir Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blacon, Chester, Chester (CH1 5JN). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 15.5% above the 2024 sale price. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £148,000 — fresh data. At 105 m² it's 22.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 20 EPCs).
32 Ashmuir Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
32 Ashmuir Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2004.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 21 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 32 Ashmuir Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,410
Street avg £1,462
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dyserth Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

12 November 2024Most recent
£148,000
+335.3%over 20 years9 February 2004
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 5JN: £120,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CH1 5XL
Closest school
0.1 km
Dee Point Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB