Get started17 Brentwood Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blacon, Chester, Chester (CH1 5DT). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Across 2008–2017, sale prices here grew 0.3% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 sits 51.9% above the 2017 sale of £93,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 25% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 20 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). On the market in December 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Brentwood Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 10 years.
£93,500
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 10 years.
17 Brentwood Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,558
Street avg £1,267
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stamford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2017Most recent
£93,500
+37.5%over 6 years7 July 2011
£68,000
-25.3%over 3 years4 June 2008
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 5DT: £103,000 (2018–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CH1 5JW
Closest school
0.2 km
St Theresa's Catholic Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.