Get started20 Blacon Hall Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blacon, Chester, Chester (CH1 5BE). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 sits 50% above the 2016 sale of £122,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 20.7% below the postcode norm. At 110 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 15 EPCs). Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Feb 2026
20 Blacon Hall Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£122,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
20 Blacon Hall Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,109
Street avg £1,539
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blacon Hall Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

14 March 2016Most recent
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 5BE: £137,950 (2019–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CH1 5LZ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Theresa's Catholic Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB