Get started5 Blacon Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Blacon, Chester, Chester (CH1 5BB). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1263 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 sits 54.2% above the 2012 sale of £124,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 22% below the postcode norm. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in November 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
5 Blacon Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Mar 2022
5 Blacon Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 8 years.
£124,500
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, 5 Blacon Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,061
Street avg £1,410
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Police Headquarters — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

2 November 2012Most recent
£124,500
+13.2%over 7 years15 April 2005
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 5BB: £162,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CH1 5QD
Closest school
0.6 km
St Theresa's Catholic Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB