Get started57 Blacon Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blacon, Chester, Chester (CH1 5BB). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 16.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 18% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £183,000 in March 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 21 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 57 Blacon Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,605
Street avg £1,382
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Police Headquarters — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

24 March 2023Most recent
£183,000
+33.6%over 16 years3 November 2006
£137,000
+39.8%over 2 years19 May 2004
£98,000
+42.0%over 2 years5 April 2002
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 5BB: £150,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CH1 5QD
Closest school
0.6 km
St Theresa's Catholic Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.