Get started9 Ashfield Crescent is a semi-detached house in Blacon, Chester, Chester (CH1 5AU). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 21.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 94 m² it's 16% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 24 EPCs). Last sale on file: £191,000 in April 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Ashfield Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2023
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side extension at 9 Ashfield Crescent.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side of property
To erect part single- part two-storey extension at side
9 Ashfield Crescent has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£191,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 9 Ashfield Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,032
Street avg £1,857
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cairns Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

23 April 2021Most recent
£191,000
+274.5%over 21 years16 July 1999
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 5AU: £225,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
J H Godwin Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB