Get started4 Ashfield Crescent is a semi-detached house in Blacon, Chester, Chester (CH1 5AU). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 28.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 42.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £190,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 19 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 19 years.
4 Ashfield Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,375
Street avg £1,839
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cairns Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 March 2020Most recent
£190,000
+32.9%over 6 years18 November 2013
£143,000
+104.4%over 12 years15 November 2001
£69,950
+9.3%over 1 year29 September 2000
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 5AU: £225,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CH1 5AU
Closest school
0.2 km
J H Godwin Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.