Get startedElectric Light Building is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH1 4LA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 56 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in Electric Light Building, where floor areas span 50–71 m². On EPC score it ranks last in the building (75 versus a best of 79). The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £159,500.
Electric Light Building's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 20 years.
£159,500
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 20 years.
Electric Light Building is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,848
Street avg £2,666
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crane Wharf — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2025Most recent
£159,500
+20.8%over 19 years4 April 2005
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 4LA: £135,000 (2025–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
CH1 4FE
Closest school
0.8 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB