Get startedBridgewater House is a two-bedroom property in Chester (CH1 4FE).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £169,000 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Bridgewater House saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£169,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 6 years.
24 November 2021Most recent
£169,000
+2.6%over 2 yearsCrime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sedgefield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

26 April 2019
£164,750
+10.2%over 3 years4 March 2016
£149,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 4FE: £197,000 (2025–2019).
Bridgewater House Apartment 3 Upper Cambrian Road Chester
Sold Mar 2025
Bridgewater House Apartment 5 Upper Cambrian Road Chester
Sold Feb 2025
Bridgewater House Apartment 6 Upper Cambrian Road Chester
Sold Sept 2023
Bridgewater House Apartment 4 Upper Cambrian Road Chester
Sold Jul 2018
Bridgewater House Apartment 2 Upper Cambrian Road Chester
Sold Mar 2016
CH1 4FE
Closest school
0.4 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.