Get started3 Catherine Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chester (CH1 4JY). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 23.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 20.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2020 for £148,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Aug 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 17 years.
£148,500
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 3 Catherine Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,768
Street avg £1,783
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Charlotte Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

20 March 2020Most recent
£148,500
+7.6%over 4 years26 June 2015
£138,000
-2.1%over 9 years15 May 2006
£141,000
+41.1%over 3 years10 January 2003
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 4JY: £175,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CH1 4HF
Closest school
0.6 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.