Get started2 Catherine Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chester (CH1 4JY). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 36.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 33.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 25.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 33 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Catherine Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 20 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 2 Catherine Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,985
Street avg £1,776
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Charlotte Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 July 2015Most recent
£135,000
+0.7%over 9 years26 June 2006
£134,000
-4.3%over 1 year13 December 2004
£139,950
+105.8%over 4 years22 March 2000
£68,000
+44.7%over 4 years27 July 1995
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 4JY: £175,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CH1 4HF
Closest school
0.6 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.