Get started14 Catherine Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH1 4JY). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (December 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Held since February 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 32.6% above the 2006 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Catherine Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£145,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 14 Catherine Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,485
Street avg £1,793
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Charlotte Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2006Most recent
£145,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 4JY: £175,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CH1 4BF
Closest school
0.6 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB