Get started13 Bouverie Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH1 4HF). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2016. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 25.5% above the 2022 sale price. Last sale on file: £184,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£184,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 13 Bouverie Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,472
Street avg £1,477
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bouverie Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 February 2022Most recent
£184,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 4HF: £178,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CH1 4BG
Closest school
0.1 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB