Get started4 Cambrian View is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH1 4DE). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2015); the latest reading is 3 bands lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (31 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £382,000 is 10.6% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £345,325. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Cambrian View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£345,325
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 4 Cambrian View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,785
Street avg £2,366
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sedgefield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

11 June 2021Most recent
£345,325
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 4DE: £106,000 (2025–2023).
2a Cambrian View Whipcord Lane Chester
Sold Jan 2025
10 Cambrian View Whipcord Lane Chester
Sold Jan 2024
Flat 6 10 Cambrian View Whipcord Lane Chester
Sold Dec 2023
Flat 2 10 Cambrian View Whipcord Lane Chester
Sold Dec 2023
Flat 5 12 Cambrian View Whipcord Lane Chester
Sold Dec 2023
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
CH1 4PX
Closest school
0.4 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB