Get started35 Gawer Park is a four-bedroom detached house in Chester (CH1 4DA). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £553,000 is 36.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 38.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 127 m² it's 20.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (161 m² median across 22 EPCs).
35 Gawer Park's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2024
35 Gawer Park has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£553,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 17 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 35 Gawer Park runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,189
Street avg £2,574
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Abbot's Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

25 April 2017Most recent
£405,000
+18.2%over 10 years7 December 2006
£342,500
+207.9%over 5 years6 November 2001
£111,250
-40.5%over 1 year26 November 1999
£187,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 4DA: £575,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
CH1 4DA
Closest school
0.8 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.