Get started17 Gawer Park is a five-bedroom detached house in Chester (CH1 4DA). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1833 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £592,000 is 40.1% above the 2012 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in January 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
17 Gawer Park's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Sept 2021
17 Gawer Park has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension
17 Gawer Park valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£592,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 10 years.
£422,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 10 years.
On epc rating, 17 Gawer Park runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,481
Street avg £2,621
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Abbot's Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed rear and side single storey extension
27 January 2012Most recent
£422,500
+69.0%over 10 years11 December 2001
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 4DA: £575,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
CH1 4AP
Closest school
0.8 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB