Get started23 Balmoral Park is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH1 4BG). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 is 12.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 34.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £269,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 23 Balmoral Park has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£269,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
23 Balmoral Park outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,750
Street avg £2,249
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stadium Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2022Most recent
£269,500
+37.9%over 14 years28 September 2007
£195,500
+82.7%over 5 years8 February 2002
£107,000
+96.3%over 4 years17 October 1997
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 4BG: £245,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CH1 4BG
Closest school
0.5 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.