Get started33 West Bank is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH1 4BD). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 46 m² this is the 7th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–143 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 is 12.4% above the 2018 sale price. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2018 for £108,500.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 3 years.
£108,500
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 3 years.
On co₂ emissions, 33 West Bank stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,359
Street avg £2,105
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Abbots Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 August 2018Most recent
£108,500
+14.2%over 3 years20 July 2015
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 4BD: £110,000 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH1 4AZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB