Get started31 West Bank is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH1 4BD). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 18.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 16.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £111,500 in June 2019.
31 West Bank valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£111,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 31 West Bank runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,593
Street avg £2,087
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Abbots Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2019Most recent
£111,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 4BD: £109,000 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH1 4AZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB