Get started17 West Bank is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH1 4BD). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. At 45 m² this is the 6th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–143 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 19 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold January 2020 for £109,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 11 years.
£109,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 11 years.
On years held, 17 West Bank runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,422
Street avg £2,100
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Abbots Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

16 January 2020Most recent
£109,000
+28.2%over 10 years7 July 2009
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 4BD: £110,000 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH1 4AZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB