Get started8 Gilwern Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH1 4AP). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include a basement.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in September 2005. Today's modelled estimate of £535,000 is 20.2% above the 2005 sale price.
£535,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£445,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 8 Gilwern Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,572
Street avg £2,745
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 186 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Abbot's Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2005Most recent
£445,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 4AP: £490,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CH1 4DA
Closest school
0.8 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB