Get started28 Black Diamond Park is a two-bedroom detached house in Chester (CH1 3ET). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2021) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 3 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. At 55 m² this is the 34th smallest of 55 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 6–112 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 23.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £146,000 — fresh data.
28 Black Diamond Park's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 16 years.
£146,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 16 years.
28 Black Diamond Park is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,655
Street avg £2,751
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hoole Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 January 2025Most recent
£146,000
+0.7%over 7 years5 May 2017
£145,000
+37.7%over 8 years27 March 2009
£105,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 3ET: £155,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
CH1 3JD
Closest school
0.7 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.