Get started5 Francis Street is a property in Chester (CH1 3BX). It has council tax band A.
It hasn't traded since August 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
5 Francis Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£157,500
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 12 years.
1 August 2007Most recent
£157,500
+63.2%over 4 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crewe Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

4 October 2002
£96,500
+38.0%over 2 years6 December 1999
£69,950
+16.7%over 1 year12 March 1998
£59,950
+19.9%over 2 years26 May 1995
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 3BX: £133,000 (2023–2007).
CH1 3DD
Closest school
0.6 km
The Grosvenor Park Church of England Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.