Get started7 City Quays is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH1 3BL). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. At 91 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (67–91 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £295,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 91 m² it's 26.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 21 EPCs). Across 2004–2023, sale prices here grew 0.4% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 26.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Latest sale on 7 City Quays was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 18 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 18 years.
7 City Quays outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,242
Street avg £2,385
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Canal Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 May 2023Most recent
£295,000
+28.3%over 6 years6 June 2016
£230,000
+15.0%over 3 years12 September 2012
£200,000
-27.6%over 7 years17 November 2004
£276,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 3BL: £232,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
CH1 3BX
Closest school
0.3 km
The Grosvenor Park Church of England Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.