Get started17 Lincoln House is a two-bedroom detached house in Chester (CH1 3AG). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2024) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. At 95 m² this is the 19th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 59–124 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 32.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £290,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 95 m² it's 21.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Latest sale on 17 Lincoln House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 18 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 17 Lincoln House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,053
Street avg £2,479
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Canal Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 November 2024Most recent
£290,000
15 July 2022
£290,000
+20.8%over 7 years3 July 2015
£240,000
-4.0%over 8 years21 December 2006
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 3AG: £220,000 (2024–2021).
15 Lincoln House The Square Seller Street Chester
Sold Jun 2024
7 Lincoln House The Square Seller Street Chester
Sold Mar 2023
16 Lincoln House The Square Seller Street Chester
Sold Oct 2022
5 Lincoln House The Square Seller Street Chester
Sold Jul 2022
19 Lincoln House The Square Seller Street Chester
Sold Apr 2021
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
CH1 3BX
Closest school
0.2 km
The Grosvenor Park Church of England Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.