Get started10 Nicholas Court is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH1 2QS). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 is 28.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 20.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (December 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Nicholas Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jul 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 19 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Nicholas Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,772
Street avg £2,699
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nicholas Street Mews — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

2 December 2016Most recent
£280,000
+8.1%over 10 years16 August 2006
£259,000
+20.5%over 3 years1 August 2003
£215,000
+70.6%over 4 years19 April 1999
£126,000
+0.6%over 1 year21 November 1997
£125,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 2QS: £325,000 (2024–2021).
1 Nicholas Court Nicholas Street Mews Chester
Sold May 2024
4 Nicholas Court Nicholas Street Mews Chester
Sold May 2023
16 Nicholas Court Nicholas Street Mews Chester
Sold Sept 2022
7 Nicholas Court Nicholas Street Mews Chester
Sold Jun 2022
15 Nicholas Court Nicholas Street Mews Chester
Sold Jan 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CH1 2PY
Closest school
0.8 km
The Grosvenor Park Church of England Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.