Get started16 Nicholas Court is a mid-terrace house in Chester (CH1 2QS). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 76.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £386,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 16 Nicholas Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£386,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 16 Nicholas Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,784
Street avg £2,632
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nicholas Street Mews — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

22 September 2022Most recent
£386,000
+29.3%over 5 years23 June 2017
£298,500
+189.8%over 21 years29 February 1996
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 2QS: £325,000 (2024–2020).
1 Nicholas Court Nicholas Street Mews Chester
Sold May 2024
4 Nicholas Court Nicholas Street Mews Chester
Sold May 2023
7 Nicholas Court Nicholas Street Mews Chester
Sold Jun 2022
15 Nicholas Court Nicholas Street Mews Chester
Sold Jan 2021
3 Nicholas Court Nicholas Street Mews Chester
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
The Grosvenor Park Church of England Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.