Get startedH Q is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH1 2LH). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1215 sq ft). At 113 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 31 units on EPC record in H Q, where floor areas span 53–234 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 31 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £532,000 is 23.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 15.9% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in February 2015.
H Q's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Oct 2019
£532,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.9% per year over 5 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: -2.9% per year over 5 years.
Price per m²
£3,810
Street avg £4,495
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 103 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
HQ — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

2 February 2015Most recent
£430,000
-14.0%over 5 years19 January 2010
£500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 2LH: £687,500 (2025–2024).
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 8 years
CH1 2NY
Closest school
0.7 km
Queen's Park High School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.