Get startedH Q is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH1 2LH). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. At 92 m² this is the 13th smallest of 31 units on EPC record in H Q, where floor areas span 53–234 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£694/sq ft) was about 67.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold October 2024 for £687,500.
H Q sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
H Q's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£659,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 15 years.
£687,500
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for H Q runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,473
Street avg £4,364
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
HQ — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 October 2024Most recent
£687,500
+14.6%over 14 years3 November 2009
£600,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 2LH: £435,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
CH1 2NY
Closest school
0.7 km
Queen's Park High School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.