Get startedH Q is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH1 2LH). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 123 m² this is the 25th smallest of 31 units on EPC record in H Q, where floor areas span 53–234 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 31 units on file. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£548/sq ft) was about 33% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £725,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 123 m² it's 24.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 30 EPCs).
H Q's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£705,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 16 years.
£725,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 16 years.
On years held, H Q runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,894
Street avg £4,420
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
HQ — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2025Most recent
£725,000
+16.0%over 7 years19 June 2018
£625,000
+10.6%over 8 years16 March 2010
£565,000
-2.4%25 November 2009
£579,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 2LH: £435,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
CH1 2NY
Closest school
0.7 km
Queen's Park High School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.