Get startedH Q is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chester (CH1 2LH). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2007 onwards. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. At 77 m² this is the 7th smallest of 31 units on EPC record in H Q, where floor areas span 53–234 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 31 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 is 25.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 25.7% below the postcode norm. At 77 m² it's 23.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 30 EPCs). Sold October 2024 for £259,000.
H Q's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 14 years.
£259,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 14 years.
Years Held for H Q lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,364
Street avg £4,511
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
HQ — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2024Most recent
£259,000
+7.9%over 13 years17 December 2010
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 2LH: £687,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
CH1 2NY
Closest school
0.7 km
Queen's Park High School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.