Get started6 Friars House is a detached house in Chester (CH1 2DH). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2016) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. At 137 m² this is the 4th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 102–137 m².
One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2021. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in November 2016. Today's modelled estimate of £467,000 is 41.5% above the 2016 sale price.
Crown reduction of Sycamore tree which is growing dangerously close to Friars House Apartments
6 Friars House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£467,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£329,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 6 Friars House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,409
Street avg £2,576
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 127 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grosvenor Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

25 November 2016Most recent
£329,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 2DH: £317,500 (2021–2016).
7 Friars House Commonhall Street Chester
Sold May 2021
2 Friars House Commonhall Street Chester
Sold Jul 2020
3 Friars House Commonhall Street Chester
Sold Apr 2017
9 Friars House Commonhall Street Chester
Sold Jan 2017
4 Friars House Commonhall Street Chester
Sold Dec 2016
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 8 years
Closest school
0.6 km
The Grosvenor Park Church of England Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB