Get started19 Steele Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH1 1RH). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £398,000 is 13.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 84.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² it's 24.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 16 EPCs). Last sale on file: £350,000 in September 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 19 Steele Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 19 Steele Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,846
Street avg £2,658
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ye Olde Kings Head — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 September 2023Most recent
£350,000
+62.8%over 8 years22 April 2015
£215,000
+22.9%over 5 years11 November 2009
£175,000
+151.8%over 11 years14 August 1998
£69,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 1RH: £235,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CH1 1RA
Closest school
0.3 km
Chester International School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.