Get started11 Steele Street is a mid-terrace house in Chester (CH1 1RH). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 is 14% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 59.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £235,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 25 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 11 Steele Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,219
Street avg £2,699
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ye Olde Kings Head — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

6 September 2024Most recent
£235,000
+14.6%over 4 years15 February 2020
£205,000
+34.4%over 15 years8 November 2004
£152,500
+117.9%over 5 years12 August 1999
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 1RH: £257,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Chester International School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.